0 items - £0.00

Your shopping cart is empty

Why not add some items in our Shop

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and The Globeflower Agency Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. We take the privacy and security of your information very seriously.

This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

The Globeflower Agency Ltd, and Globeflower Books or usThe Globeflower Agency Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number (10718352) whose registered office is at Studio 12, Coventry Canal Warehouse, Leicester Row, Coventry, CV1 4LH. Email: hello@globeflower.co.uk Tel: 07432090223 ;

The Globeflower Agency is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – Reference number A8346602.

For purposes of GDPR, The Globeflower Agency Ltd is the “data controller”;

Datacollectively all information that you submit to The Globeflower Agency Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Websitethe website that you are currently using, https://www.globeflower.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
User or youany third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by The Globeflower Agency Ltd / Globeflower Books and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to The Globeflower Agency Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services.
GDPRThe General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.
Cookiesa small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause titled Cookies.
 

 

UK and EU Cookie Law

the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.
“including”is understood to mean “including without limitation”.

 

GDPR UPDATE

We are working hard on complying with the full detail of the GDPR rules. Here is a summary of what we have been doing:

  • Analysed and identified what data we collect, why, and and how we collect, store, and safely remove personal data.
  • Updated our privacy policy to GDPR standards.
  • Obtaining consent from all of our existing email subscribers.
  • Audited our list of suppliers who may process data – checked their GDPR compliance including their processes to secure your data, and ensured that they meet the Privacy Shield
  • We have taken further security measures to keep your data secure, both in the cloud and our IT systems. Our website is now McAfee SECURE Certified
  • Added active consent tick-in boxes to all our forms.
  • Linked our privacy policy on all forms and in all email communication.
  • Updated our Cookie Consent Policy.

 

The Globeflower Agency Ltd Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction and scope

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of The Globeflower Agency Ltd and its publishing imprint ‘Globeflower Books’ and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

  1. Data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you including:

  • Identity Data: First name and surname.
  • Contact Data: Email address, billing address, delivery address, and telephone number.
  • Transaction Data: Any purchases and payments made to us.
  • Technical Data: Login data, browser type, time zone setting, and location etc (IP address tracking disabled in comments and contact forms).
  • Profile Data: Username and password for this website (and subsites), your interests. (books, arts etc), preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data: How you use our website, services, and products.
  • Marketing and Communications Data: Your marketing and communication preferences from us and our third parties.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any sensitive data about you (i.e. ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orintation, health, genentics, criminal offences etc)

IP Address

We have disabled the tracking of your IP address in all of our forms, the comments function, and in Google Analytics.

  1. How we collect data

We collect data using various methods, icluding:

Direct Interaction: When you fill in any forms on our websites or when you communicate with us via email, post, phone, or social media and also:

  • Order our products and services.
  • Create an account with us.
  • Subscribe to our publications.
  • Enter a competition or prize draw.
  • Request information to be sent to you.
  • Take part in a survey or provide us with feedback.
  • Leave a comment on our blog.

Automated technologies and interactions: Whilst you use our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data through cookies, servers logs, and similiar technology. If you would like to disable cookies, please visit our Privacy Center.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics in order to improve our website and services. In this instance, Google is the Data Processor and The Globeflower Agency Ltd is the Data Controller.

In order to comply with GDPR, we have ensured that our Google Analytics embedded tracking code has IP Anonymization. This means that your IP address will not be tracked or used by Google Analytics.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics via our Privacy Center.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across ALL websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  1. Our use of Data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so, including:

  • Perform a contract of services (PR, web design, graphic design, marketing work, book publishing, event hosting)
  • Provide you with a free or paid product that you ordered.
  • Give you access to any forum, course, or online resource centre that we have on our website and any sub-domains.
  • Internal record keeping for legal and regulatory obligation (Tax etc)
  • Send you an e-newsletter that you have double opted-in to and can unsubscribe from at any time via the ‘unsubscribe’ button, via our Privacy Center, or emailing unsubscribe@globeflower.co.uk

We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months (unless we are lgeally required to hold it for longer, i.e. for tax purposes.)

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with GDPR. For more details on security see the clause titled Security.

  1. Marketing Communications

You will only receive marketing communication from us, if you have:

Voluntarily provided us with your details and ticked the box providing consent for us to send you marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email, via our Privacy Center, or by emailing our Data Protection Officer at: anna-lisa@globeflower.co.uk

  1. E-Newsletters

All of our e-newsletters are handled by MailChimp (GDPR compliant and Privacy Shield certified). We use double optin for subscription. You will only recieve an e-newsletter directly from us, if you have provided consent. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email, via our Privacy Center, or by emailing us at: unsubscribe@globeflower.co.uk

  1. Disclosure of your personal data

We will only disclose your personal data to the following parties located in the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA) for the reasons explained below:

HM Revenues & CustomesIf you undertake any financial transactions with us (purchasing products and services) we legally have to record all transactions for tax purposes.
Professional advisers (accountants, bankers, auditors, insurers, legal etc)Our accountant processes our financial data, and any payments you make to us will be recorded in our banking system. We are insured and legally covered. Any data relevant to claims would need to be legally provided to our professional advisers.
Service Providers (IT and System administration)We may employ third party IT companies to manage our website and systems. We will ensure any company that we use is GDPR compliant.
  1. Third party services providers outside of the EEA

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European Law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets the criteria.

The Globflower Agency Ltd currently uses the following third party service providers which are based outside of the EEA.

 

ProviderWhy we use themLocationLink to their Privacy PolicyPrivacy Shield
MailChimp

(The Rocket Science Group LLC )

E-NewsletterUSAmailchimp.com/legal/privacyprivacyshield.gov
LiteSpeed Cache

(Lite Speed Technologies Inc)

Speed up the websiteUSAwww.litespeedtech.com/company/privacy-policy
Google AnalyticsImprove the websiteUSA

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Before our Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies.

By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling The Globeflower Agency Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

How to change your Cookie setting

You can manage your cookies on this website via our Privacy Center.

Please note that most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Apple Safari

Our website currently uses the following Cookies:

TypeCookie NameReasonDuration
Strictly Necessary (SessionCookie)PHPSESSIDCookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages.The Session
_drip_client_One year
Analytical/performance_gidGoogle Analytics14 Months
_ga
Consentwordpress_AIO_GDPR_has_seen_cookie_noticeWe have installed ‘All-In-One GDPR’ to create a Security Center so that users can manage their privacy settings on this websiteOne year
wordpress_AIO_GDPR_consent
wordpress_AIO_GDPR_user_permissions
Sessionwp-settings-time-1Purpose: supports optimized display and use of the wordpress website by the AdministratorOne year
Sessionwp-settings-1
CloudFlare__cfduidWe use CloudFlare to speed up page load times. According to CloudFlare, this Cookie it is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information.6 Months
wpDiscuz comment_author_{HASH}
comment_author_email_{HASH}
comment_author_url_{HASH}
We use wpDiscuz on our blog so that you can leave comments and interact with other readers.You can disable these cookies. Otherwise they are set for 6 months.

 

 

  1. Accessing your own Data / Subject Access Request

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by The Globeflower Agency Ltd (where such Data is held) either via contacting our DPO at anna-lisa@globeflower.co.uk or via our Privacy Center.

  1. Your right to be forgotten (Erasure Request)

You have the right to have all of your personal data (with the exception of data that is required for legal reasons i.e. financal transactions) removed from all of our systems.

Please submit a request via email, post, or our Privacy Center.

  1. Links to other websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites (including Affiliate links, please read our AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER). We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

  1. Security

Data security is of great importance to The Globeflower Agency Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

Our website is McAfee SECURE Certified and we use a number of other well-respcted security software on our website, emails, and electronic equipment.

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

  1. Breach Notification

If there is a data breach, we will report it to you within  72 hours, unless the breach is considered harmless and poses no risk to individual data. However if a breach is high-risk, then we will inform all individuals who’re impacted right away.

  1. General

You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.

  1. Changes of business ownership and control

The Globeflower Agency Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of The Globeflower Agency Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

The Globeflower Agency Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact The Globeflower Agency Ltd by email at hello@globeflower.co.uk.

Updated on: 24 May 2018